Renderer issue

Post Reply
User avatar
=(V)=~Sean~
Pilot First Class
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=~Sean~ »

cannot make d3d11 work.PNG
Renderer issue.

Have an all AMD machine, so using the D3D renderer.

Was using D3D10 - the game would lock up the whole PC every so often, and would have to re-boot. Thought I would grab the D3D11 renderer and got this critical error. I turned off the option to set my user.ini and UT.ini to read only.

Do not have the 4.69A patch, just 4.36

Have the 4 GB patch (fixes the Win10 "not enough virtual memory" glitch).

HD skins and weapons textures mod installed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

~ Don't Let The Bastards Drag You Down ~
User avatar
=(V)=RocketJedi
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 11378
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=RocketJedi »

Did you install all the .net runtimes as it states on the website? what 4gb patch are you running? I never even heard of that issue.
Image
Image
Image

=(V)=BloodyRabbit wrote: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:13 pm That was EPIC! I just creamed all over my panties!!!
medor
Forums Elite
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: Renderer issue

Post by medor »

4 gb S3TC textures ?

You must set your d3d for enable this
Copy past the s3tc set D3D9 present here in your D3D activated
http://unrealtournament.99.free.fr/foru ... f=51&t=482

You can test the xopengl or D3D9 from 469b ( make a save before)
http://medor.no-ip.org/index.php?dir=Pa ... rch_mode=f
User avatar
=(V)=Kevster
Pilot First Class - Contributor
Posts: 1812
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:02 pm
Location: United States Somewhere

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=Kevster »

Either that or try the OpenGL video driver

All drivers can be found here: Latest UT99 Video Drivers
Image
User avatar
=(V)=~Sean~
Pilot First Class
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=~Sean~ »

I threw the 4.69A patch on, and it seems to be good. I am glad the B version is available. Gonna grab it now. The .net files - yes 3 are available, but my machine only accepted 2 of them.

the 4 GB patch is not related to UT. It is for Win 10. There are programs - when you are installing them - they think there isn't enough Virtual Memory available.
There are 8 GB available (question mark).PNG

I gave out wrong information. It was not a patch, but I ran the Windows command prompt / DOS window. (Windows fixed itself, but I had to tell it to) *effin' junk O/S*

Here is how I dealt with that issue :



are we good (question mark).PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

~ Don't Let The Bastards Drag You Down ~
User avatar
=(V)=~Sean~
Pilot First Class
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=~Sean~ »

Wait.... I do have a 4 GB Win10 patch - (don't get old kids)


http://www.mediafire.com/file/7v6demsq8 ... h.zip/file
Image

~ Don't Let The Bastards Drag You Down ~
User avatar
=(V)=RocketJedi
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 11378
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=RocketJedi »

you shouldn't have to do any of that at all. I've never seen that out of memory message on windows 10
Image
Image
Image

=(V)=BloodyRabbit wrote: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:13 pm That was EPIC! I just creamed all over my panties!!!
User avatar
=(V)=Kevster
Pilot First Class - Contributor
Posts: 1812
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:02 pm
Location: United States Somewhere

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=Kevster »

=(V)=RocketJedi wrote: Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:31 pm you shouldn't have to do any of that at all. I've never seen that out of memory message on windows 10
It's quite rare, but I've seen out of memory errors on Windows 10. I had it happen to me.
Image
User avatar
=(V)=~Sean~
Pilot First Class
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=~Sean~ »

I'm sure if my motherboard had 32 GB of RAM instead of the max 8 GB I have, I wouldn't see any issues at all with this AMD machine. It's okay, but I will build an Intel and Nvidia machine next time.


I appreciate everyone's thoughts on the matter. :peace
Image

~ Don't Let The Bastards Drag You Down ~
User avatar
Orion's***Belt
Forums Elite
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:30 pm

Re: Renderer issue

Post by Orion's***Belt »

I have found that for my system, ONLY the D3DV9 works flawlessly all of the time. It might be a bit old for some definitions, but it always works.
Sometimes, going backwards is the best idea.
Image
User avatar
=(V)=~Sean~
Pilot First Class
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=~Sean~ »

I have built another PC since I posted this ^.

It was all through NewEgg :

MSI mid-tower - 9 fans total - all set to maximum speed
Asus 450b plus II - Full ATX
32 GB of RAM
AMD Ryzen 5 - 3600
my XFX RX480 GPU that I had (put fresh thermal paste on it)
eVGA 500W PSU

Now I have no issues. I am using the 4.69b patch with the Xopengl renderer.

This machines opens Gimp in an eye blink. It's a pleasure to work with now, and I have saved myself boat-loads of time.

My micro-ATX is going to become a bitcoin mining rig.

Image
Image

~ Don't Let The Bastards Drag You Down ~
User avatar
=(V)=RocketJedi
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 11378
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=RocketJedi »

=(V)=Kevster wrote: Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:56 pm
=(V)=RocketJedi wrote: Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:31 pm you shouldn't have to do any of that at all. I've never seen that out of memory message on windows 10
It's quite rare, but I've seen out of memory errors on Windows 10. I had it happen to me.
Do you turn off your page file? Or doing something custom with your page file?
Image
Image
Image

=(V)=BloodyRabbit wrote: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:13 pm That was EPIC! I just creamed all over my panties!!!
User avatar
=(V)=RocketJedi
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 11378
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Renderer issue

Post by =(V)=RocketJedi »

=(V)=~Sean~ wrote: Sat Mar 13, 2021 11:53 pm I have built another PC since I posted this ^.

It was all through NewEgg :

MSI mid-tower - 9 fans total - all set to maximum speed
Asus 450b plus II - Full ATX
32 GB of RAM
AMD Ryzen 5 - 3600
my XFX RX480 GPU that I had (put fresh thermal paste on it)
eVGA 500W PSU

Now I have no issues. I am using the 4.69b patch with the Xopengl renderer.

This machines opens Gimp in an eye blink. It's a pleasure to work with now, and I have saved myself boat-loads of time.

My micro-ATX is going to become a bitcoin mining rig.

Image
Why dont you just watercool? listening to fans at full speed has to be annoying . My p is overclocked and i dont even run at full speed full time
Image
Image
Image

=(V)=BloodyRabbit wrote: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:13 pm That was EPIC! I just creamed all over my panties!!!
Post Reply

Return to “UT 99 Specific Discussion”